Privacy & Legal

Data Protection and Privacy

published in accordance with GDPR.

Last Updated May 2018

The information featured on this website is the copyright of Tudor Roof Tile Co. Limited unless otherwise indicated.

To process your order, we require your name, billing address, phone number, email address and bank information. We use this information to process your order and, if any questions should arise, to contact you about your order. If we need to contact you, we will contact you via email or by phone.
Any information provided by you will be used for Tudor Roof Tiles purposes only. However, Tudor Roof Tiles may need to provide your name and delivery address to third parties that are involved in the processing of your order or for delivering specific services to you (for example, the courier that delivers your order).
Your information will not be shared with individuals or other companies (such as direct mail organizations or other third parties) unless required by law.

There are also times, other than when processing an order, when we may request information from you, such as your, name, address and e-mail address. When additional information is requested, we will try to let you know at the time of collection how we intend to use the personal information you provide, such as respond to your inquiry, send literature, conduct a survey or allow you to access specific information such as account information, etc. When we ask for your email address to only use for marketing and PR purpose, this will be requested on a lawfull basis by consent using a positive opt-in. In all circumstances we strive to maintain the accuracy of any personal information you do supply to us.

You can help Tudor Roof Tiles update and maintain the accuracy of any personal information you supply by notifying Tudor Roof Tiles of any changes to your address, title, phone number or e-mail address.

DISCLAIMER

The contents of this web site are for information only and neither the author nor Tudor Roof Tiles accept any responsibility for any loss or damage caused as a result of reading or use of these pages. Whilst every care has been taken in the compilation of these pages, Tudor Roof Tiles disclaim any warranty or representation, express or implied about its accuracy, completeness or appropriateness for a particular purpose. Any views expressed in these pages and blogs are not necessarily those of Tudor Roof Tiles or its staff. If you find anything that causes concern please let us know.

Tel: 01797 320202
Email: info@tudorrooftiles.co.uk

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY STATEMENT

We regard your privacy as important and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will only use any personal information you send us for the purposes for which you provide it, or where allowed by law. We will only hold your information for as long as necessary for these purposes and will not pass it to any other parties unless this is made clear to you. All employees who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

LINKS DISCLAIMER

We include links from our website to other websites. Many of the links from our site lead to sites maintained by other organisations or individuals, Tudor Roof Tiles is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. Listing shall not be taken as endorsement of any kind. No responsibility is assumed by Tudor Roof Tiles for the contents of their pages. We will not be able to deal with any queries arising from these external websites – please contact the provider of the external website.

BROKEN LINKS

We cannot guarantee that links will work all of the time and we have no control over availability of linked pages.

If your browser reports that it cannot contact the site, there is probably a fault at the website and it may be worth trying again later. However, if you receive a Document Not Found (error 404) message, our link is wrong – please email info@tudorrooftiles.co.uk so that we can correct it.

If you would like us to link to your site, or another site you find useful, contact paul@tudorrooftiles.co.uk with the URL and we will consider adding a link.

LINKS TO THIS SITE

You are welcome to make a link to any page on our site if you think it is useful. However, you must acknowledge our copyright if you copy any text or graphics from our pages onto your own, or include any graphics on our site within your pages.

YOUR CONSENT

By using this website and/or signing up to our email contact list, you consent to use of this information by us for the purposes described above. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it.

Email: info@tudorrooftiles.co.uk

Cookie Information

Cookies are small bits of text used by a browser to store information on your computer’s hard drive. Each cookie can only be read by the web server that originally issued it. Cookies cannot profile your system or collect information from your hard drive. Most websites use cookies. Tudor Roof Tiles uses Cookies to let us know you are a prior customer and thus you will not need to re-enter certain information every time you shop at the site. We do not use cookies to store credit card numbers, bank details, address information or any other personal information.

Google Analytics

The Google Analytics Advertising Features have been implemented on this site. Tudor Roof Tiles and third-party vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together. Visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertiser Features that this site uses, including through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means (for example, the NAI's consumer opt-out). We also encourage visitors to read Google Analytics' currently available opt-outs for the web.

A list of the current cookies used on Tudor Roof Tiles website are available using this link.Cookie List

tudor_triangle_logo